Let's talk about self storage.

communities_1.jpg
Expand all | Collapse all

TSSA Lease

  • 1.  TSSA Lease

    Posted 02-05-2021 09:41 AM
    Do I have to be a member of TSSA to use the lease?

    ------------------------------
    Carlynn Womack
    E-Lease Technician
    Texas Self Storage Association, Inc.
    (512) 374-9089
    ------------------------------


  • 2.  RE: TSSA Lease

    Posted 02-05-2021 03:29 PM
    Yes, you do have to be a member to use the document, whether you purchase it as a printed document or sign the licensing agreement to use the electronic version. This is clearly spelled out in Paragraph 29 of the lease agreement. The lease is voidable at the tenant's option if used by a non-member.  Also, the TSSA rental agreement has a registered copyright, so plagiarizing its content is a federal copyright infringement and penalties range from $750-$150,000. TSSA will pursue litigation against copyright violators.

    ------------------------------
    Ginny Sutton
    Executive Director
    Texas Self Storage Association, Inc.
    Round Rock TX
    (512) 374-9089
    ------------------------------